CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I85783

Ms. Karen Robinson
Komori America Corporation
5520 Meadowbrook Industrial Court
Rolling Meadows, IL 60008-3898

RE: The tariff classification of an anti-static bar from Japan

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the anti-static bar, identified as part number IQE8857004, is used to hold a built-up static electricity charge and subsequently discharge it to the ground. It is capable of handling in excess of 1,000 volts.

The applicable subheading for the anti-static bar, part number IQE8857004, will be 8535.90.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: For a voltage exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division